PERSONAL DATA POLICY

House of Quiz IVS (hereinafter "HOQ") is subject to the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"), which means, among other things, that we are obliged to inform you about what personal data HOQ processes about you and what rights you have in relation thereto. We have decided to comply with the EU legislation worldwide.

1. DATA CONTROLLER
House of Quiz IVS, Gydebakken 9, 3520 Farum, CVR: 36044535, is the data controller for personal data submitted to the company. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact the company at legal@houseofquiz.com

2. PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSE
We have registered personal data about you in connection with you playing bobbl QUIZ, as this is necessary in order for you to play against others and navigate in-game.
The data we collect, process and store are the following:
- email address
- your picture, if necessary
- your name or alias (username)
- IP address
- information about your phone model

We use the information to ensure that you can play the game and get the best possible gaming experience.
The email address is only used for logging in to the game and so that we may send you information related to the game - and to make it possible for people you know to find you and send you challenges. We only collect data to ensure that you are able to play the game.
Your email address will not be disclosed to any third parties for advertising or the like. We reserve the right to send you an email with information about your password if you have forgotten it or with information related to the game. The sending out of mails is carried out through a 3rd party email service.

If you choose to give access to your address book, a copy of all email addresses will be sent and saved as a non-reversible checksum, which means that the email addresses are not identifiable to HOQ unless the email address already exists in the system.
In some games we give you the opportunity to send small messages. This data will also be stored and deleted on request or after 5 years of inactivity. If you do not want this data to be stored, do not use this feature.

If you log in via Facebook, it is possible for us to access information about your contact info to your friends. If you do not want this, do not log in via Facebook.
All information is transmitted in encrypted form and stored in one or several of Microsoft's Azure data centres in Europe. Learn more about Microsoft's data storage policies here (link).
All personal data is treated confidentially in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and we only process your personal data if we have a reasoned purpose for doing so.

3. ACCESS TO INSIGHT, RECTIFICATION, ERASURE, RESTRICTION AND OBJECTION
You have the possibility to gain insight into what personal data HOQ has registered about you. If you wish, HOQ will provide an electronic copy of all the information that has been collected.
You may at any time object to the data being subject to processing.
In addition, you have the right to demand that registered personal data about you is rectified, erased or that its processing is restricted.
If you want (1) insight into, (2) rectification or erasure of the personal data that is registered about you by HOQ, or (3) restriction of the processing of the registered personal data or (4) you have other objections, please contact legal@houseofquiz.com.

4. DATA PORTABILITY
In certain instances, you have the right to have your personal data handed over or transferred to another data controller. If you wish to do so, please contact legal@houseofquiz.com, after which it will be assessed whether the conditions for this are met.

5. CHANGES TO THE PERSONAL DATA POLICY
The Personal Data Policy may be changed at any time. If HOQ wishes to use personal data for any other purposes than those mentioned in this document, this will be communicated in a clear and unambiguous manner to the users of the game.

6. STORAGE PERIOD
Your personal data will be stored securely and encrypted until you choose to have it deleted.
We automatically delete your personal data after 5 years of inactivity, and if you have any bobbls (our virtual currency) in your account at that time, these will also be deleted and cannot be re-generated.
When we delete your data, we retain data about the games played, which after the erasure of the personally identifiable data cannot be attributed to you.
As our processing of your personal data is carried out on the basis of you having given your consent to it, you have the right to withdraw this consent at all times. If you withdraw your consent, we will no longer have the right to process your data unless another legal basis exists. We will delete your data if this should happen. This would mean that you can no longer play the game.

7. COMPLAINTS
You have the possibility to file a complaint about HOQ’s processing of your personal data. Complaints can be submitted to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, dt@datatilsynet.dk.
Copyright © 2015-2021
House of Quiz
All rights reserved.
Terms of use     Privacy Policy